Key Points In English For JAMB 2024/2025 | JAMB Syllabus For English

Key Points In English For JAMB 2024/2025

Last updated on March 29th, 2024 at 08:27 am

Welcome to the No 1 Naija Scholars website, this article focused on Key Points In English For JAMB 2024/2025 – Here are some main focus topics In English For JAMB 2024 that you have to take note of before JAMB exam starts.

In this article, We shall share lights on some main focus topics that you need to consider in English for the JAMB 2024/2025. We shall share info about frequently asked English questions from the previous years, questions that might be asked and those that mostly come out in English Language.

People Also Ask

  • What are the topics in English for Jamb 2024?
  • What should I read for Jamb 2024?
  • How can I score high in Jamb 2024?
  • What are the main topics for English in Jamb?

Key Points In English For JAMB 2024/2025

Below are the main key points and topics in English you should focus on when reading for the JAMB 2024/2025 Examination

  1. Comprehension/Summary
  2. Synonyms
  3. Antonyms
  4. Homonyms
  5. Clause and sentence patterns
  6. Word classes and their functions
  7. Mood, tense, aspect, number, agreement/concord, degree (positive, comparative and superlative) and question tags
  8. Punctuation and spelling
  9. Ordinary usage, figurative usage and idiomatic usage are to be tested.
  10. Vowels (monophthongs and diphthongs)
  11. Consonants (including clusters)
  12. Rhymes (including homophones)
  13. Word stress (monosyllabic and polysyllabic)
  14. Intonation (words emphatic stress)

Questions That Might Be Asked In JAMB English 2024

Here are some of the questions we predict from research on English of previous years with their answers respectively;

1: Dele’s Speech at the naming ceremony made father ANGRY. Choose the capital letter that has the emphatic stress. Choose the options to which the given sentence relate.

  1. Did Wale’s speech at the naming ceremony make his father angry?
  2. Did Dele’s speech at the naming ceremony make his father happy?
  3. Did Dele’s silence at the naming ceremony make his father happy?
  4. Did Dele’s speech at the naming ceremony make his mother angry?

Answer: B

2: Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

famous

  1. measure
  2. breakfast
  3. west
  4. brave

Answer: D.

3: Choose the appropriate stress pattern from the options. The stressed syllabus are written in capital letters.

Professional

  1. pro-fes-sion-AL
  2. pro-FES-sion-al
  3. pro-fes-SION-al
  4. PRO-fes-sion-al

Answer: C

4: Choose the appropriate stress pattern from the options

Apology

  1. a-po-LO-gy
  2. a-PO-lo-gy
  3. a-po-lo-GY
  4. A-po-lo-gy

Answer: B

5: Choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the underlined letter(s).

archive

  1.  cannon
  2. darkness
  3. bipsy
  4. lighter

Answer: B

6: Since the flight, Joy and Gift have refused to talk to …..

  1. each other
  2. we
  3. themselves
  4. one another

Answer: A

7: we went home early, …..?

  1. we did
  2. shall we
  3. didn’t we
  4. didn’t us

Answer: C

8: No one is there to reply, …….?

  1. are they
  2. is he/she
  3. are we
  4. aren’t he/she

Answer: A

9: The plan for the party ….. due to incorporation

  1. Fell through
  2. fell about
  3. fell out
  4. Fell down

Answer: A

10: We had to …….. the group headed by Taiwo

  1. sell off
  2. sell out
  3. sell up
  4. selled

Answer: B

11: James and Henry were at daggers drawn when I knew them. This means they

  1. were good at drawing daggers
  2. always wore daggers
  3. were fighting everybody
  4. were always angry with each other

Answer:  D

12: My book has become dog-eared through use. This means that

  1. the corners of the pages of my book are crumpled
  2. my book is designed like dog’s ears
  3. my book is torn
  4. my book is indispensable.

Answer: A

13: I had dinner with Tony and Nick and they talked shop the whole time. This means that they talked

  1. about their job
  2. all the time
  3. about buying things from the shop
  4. about taking me to the shop

Answer: A

14: Choose the word which has the same consonant sounds as the underlined letter(s)

bring

  1. wing
  2. swig
  3. gear
  4. sin

Answer: A

15: Nearest in meaning(Synonym) ….. Bisi has become an indispensable member of staff

  1. dedicated
  2. principal
  3. vital
  4. effective

Answer: C.

16: Nearest in meaning (Synonym)… A  good leader is resolute in his decisions

  1. unbiased
  2. strong
  3. stubborn
  4. Firm

Answer: D

17:  Nearest in meaning (Synonym)… Mr Brown is often described as an astute businessman.

  1. shrewd
  2. miserly
  3. proud
  4. thrifty

Answer: A

18: Nearest in meaning (Synonym)…The collector could not tell whether the painting was genuine or not.

  1. valid
  2. authentic
  3. expensive
  4. reliable

Answer: B

19: Opposite in meaning (Antonyms)….. The test shows that the lumps are malignant

  1. numerous
  2. benign
  3. cancerous
  4. dominant

Answer: Benign

20: Opposite in meaning (Antonyms)….. The children await a severe punishment

  1. rigorous
  2. simple
  3. mild
  4. harsh

Answer: The correct answer is mild.

Most Repeated English Questions From Previous JAMB Exams

Below are some of JAMB most repeated English questions, the correct answer to each question is the option carrying the tick (√) icon.

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

  1. The chief was GENEROUS in his award of university scholarships
    A) nobel                    B) considerate
    C) liberal                   D) mean √
    E) honest

  2. He is loved for his ALTRUISM.
    A) benevolence          B) sincerity
    C) selfishness √          D) selflessness
    E) kindness

  3. To most people, last Christmas was an AUSTERE period
    A) prosperous √           B) harsh
    C) severe                      D) sour
    E) stern

Choose the option that best best completes the gap(s).

4.He wrote to you, _________?
A) hadn’t he                 B) wouldn’t he
C) didn’t he √              D) hasn’t he

  1. The clubs were not _________ on a solid ethical base?
    A) funded                    B) found
    C) created                   D) founded √

  2. His father hardly misses the news because he goes about with his _________ radio?
    A) pointable             B) pottable
    C) potable                D) portable √

  3. Everybody is allowed to _________ his view on state matters?
    A) air √                  B) hear
    C) show                 D) share

  4. For beating_________ his coursemate, Agbji was _________ from the university?
    A) up / rusticated √                  B) on / expelled
    C) at / removed                        D) away / sent out

  5. We have been living peacefully here but _________ hear rumours of war?Options
    A) again                        B) slowly
    C) occasionally √          D) eventually

  6. Our neighbor was attracted by the _________ from my mother’s cooking?
    A) flavour                     B) strench
    C) scent                        D) aroma √

From 11-14 , Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.

  1. You are to write a report and give it to the security office?
    A) After writing your report, give it to the security office
    B) You are writing a report, as the security office directed
    C) The report you are writing should be given to the security office
    D) You have been ordered to write a report, which you will give to the security office √

  2. I owe you far less than you owe me?
    A) My debt to you is greater than yours to me
    B) Your debt is not much greater than mine
    C) What we owe each other is approximately the same
    D) I owe you something, but you owe me much more √

  3. I think she takes her guardian’s support for granted?
    A) Her guardian has been helping her for a long time, and she is very grateful to him
    B) She wants her guardian to grant her more support
    C) She thinks her guardian will no longer support her as he has been doing
    D) Her guardian has been helping her for a long time, but she does not show enough gratitude √

14. The dispute over land acquisition has come to a head?
A) The problem has reached crisis proportions √
B) The problem has been referred to the headquarters
C) Because of the dispute, land acquisition has now been halted
D) The problem has now been solved

From 15-20, Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word underlined.

15. The party men revelled all night when the election results were announced?
A) celebrated √                B) mourned
C) fought                         D) discussed

16. He is a prolific writer?
A) a very productive √
B) a well-known
C) a clever
D) an influential

17. The judge emphasized his morbid desires in his judgement?
A) inordinate                  B) uncritical
C) revenous                    D) unpleasant √

18. Because Jamium is so easily offended, he was not considered for the post of head boy?
A) irritable √                B) stubborn
C) troublesome           D) docile

19. Adamu is rather meddlesome in dealing with his friends.
A) impertinent √         B) intimidating
C) quarrelsome           D) uncaring

20. The government has announced its preparedness for the scheme?
A) determination        B) regret
C) pleasure                 D) readiness √

For 21-22, Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

21. Cock?
A) cop √           B) cope
C) cork             D) cup

22. Says?
A) fierce          B) dam
C) wet √          D) rain

For 23-25, Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).

23. In our last play, Segun acted the hero?
A) villain √               B) devil
C) criminal               D) assassin

24. The police found a conclusive proof of the boy’s guilt?
A) a corroborative           B) a doubtful √
C) a consolatory             D) an incriminating

25. The notice reads, ‘No cash transactions in this hall’ ?
A) money                  B) gainful
C) business               D) cheque √

Source: www.suresuccess.ng

FAQs;

What Are The Topics In English For JAMB 2024?

Below are some of the most repeated idioms and words in JAMB English from previous years that might come out again in JAMB 2024:

  • Evasive
  • Flexible
  • sumptuous
  • Heart in his mouth

What Should I Read For JAMB 2024 English?

In preparing for JAMB 2024, you should focus on reading topics like comprehension, register, synonyms, antonyms, stress, vowel sounds etc.

How Can I Score High In JAMB 2024?

Scoring high mark in JAMB examination is very easy but you will have to follow some certain procedures and guides, check about that here by clicking on Here

What Are The Main Topics For English In JAMB?

Below are the main topics in English you should focus on when reading for the JAMB 2024/2025 Examination

  • Register
  • Passage Reading And Comprehension
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Idioms/Idiomatic Expressions and meaning
  • Sentence Interpretation
  • Oral Forms Containing Vowels, Consonants, Rhymes, Stress and Intonation
  • Sentence Completion
  • Question Tags
  • Correct Spellings

Conclusion

I hope we have been able to answer all your questions about JAMB English topics and most repeated questions in Joint Admission and Matriculation Examination English Language? Kindly share this article now and subscribe to our newsletter for more updates.


You May Also Like;

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

1 Comment
Newest
Oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Prince

Thanks 🙌💯🔥🔥🔥