Key Points In Chemistry For JAMB

Key Points In Chemistry For JAMB 2024/2025

Last updated on February 27th, 2024 at 11:27 pm

This article focused on Key Points In Chemistry For JAMB 2024/2025 – Here are some main key Points In Chemistry For JAMB 2024 that you have to take note of before JAMB exam starts.

In this article, We shall share lights on some main focus topics that you need to consider in Chemistry for the JAMB 2024/2025. We shall share info about frequently asked Chemistry questions from the previous years, questions that might be asked and those that mostly come out in Chemistry.

People Also Ask
  • What are the topics in Chemistry for Jamb 2024?
  • What should I read for JAMB 2024?
  • How can I score high in JAMB 2024?
  • What are the main topics for Chemistry in JAMB?

Key Points In Chemistry For JAMB 2024/2025

Below are the main key points and topics in Chemistry you should focus on when reading for the JAMB 2024/2025 Examination

  1. Atomic Structure
  2. Acids, Bases, and Salts
  3. Bifunctional Families and Organic Giant Molecules
  4. Chemical Bonding
  5. Chemical Equilibrium
  6. Chemical Kinetics
  7. Descriptive Chemistry
  8. Electrochemistry
  9. Energetics
  10. Experimental Chemistry
  11. Hydrocarbons
  12. Industrial and Environmental Chemistry
  13. Kinetic Theory of Matter and Gas Laws
  14. Matter
  15. Nuclear Chemistry
  16. Organic Chemistry

The 19 Most Repeated Topics in JAMB Chemistry

Listed below are the most repeated topics in the JAMB Chemistry examination you should take note of;

  1. IUPAC Nomenclature of Organic Compounds
  2. Chemical Equilibrium
  3. Atomic Structure
  4. Acids, Bases, and Salts
  5. Electrochemistry
  6. Stochiochemistry
  7. Chemical Bonding
  8. Periodicity of Elements
  9. Matter
  10. Hydrocarbons
  11. Chemical Kinetics
  12. Introduction to Organic Chemistry
  13. Nuclear Chemistry
  14. Energetics
  15. Kinetic Theory of Matter and Gas Laws
  16. Descriptive Chemistry
  17. Industrial and Environmental Chemistry
  18. Experimental Chemistry
  19. Bifunctional Families and Organic Giant Molecules

Most Repeated Questions In JAMB Chemistry From Previous Years

We’ve spent a lot of time gathering the most repeated Chemistry JAMB questions and we’re sure that this will help you a long way as the answers are also provided, see them below;

1. What is the shape of a molecule of CCl4?

A. Pyramid

B. tetrahedral

C. Trigonal planar

D. linear

B is correct

2. A sample of gas with an initial volume of 2.5 dm3 is heated and then allowed to expand to 7.5 dm3 at constant at pressure. What is the ratio of the final temperature of the initial absolute temperature?

A. 3:1

B. 1:3

C. 2:5

D. 5:2

A is correct

3. 6g of Mg was to 100cm3 of 1 moldm3 H2 SO4 . What mass of Mg remained undissolved? (Mg = 24)

A. 0.24g

B. 2.4g

C. 3.6g

D. 0.36g

C is correct

4. Which of the following will act as both oxidizing agents and reducing agents?

A. H2 S

B. NH3

C. Cl2

D. SO2

D is correct

5. A metal which can be used as sacrificial anode for preventing corrosion of length of iron pipe is

A. copper

B. magnesium

C. silver

D. lead

C is correct

6. Which of the following increases as boiling water changes to steam?

A. Temperature of the system

B. degree of disorder of the system

C. number of molecule

D. Activation energy

B is correct

7. Which of the following is stable to heat

A. NaHCO3

B. ( NH4 )2 SO4

C. Ag NH3

D. K2 CO3

D is correct

8. Which of the following will precipitate in dil. HCl

A. ZnS

B. Na2 S

C. Fe S

D. CuS

D is correct

9. Which of the following does NOT contain aluminum as a component?

A. Over-head cables

B. Duralumin

C. Container for caustic soda

D. Container for trioxonitrate (v) acid

C is correct

10. The removal of rust from iron by treatment with tetraoxosulphate (vi) acid is based on the

A. Hydrolysis of the iron

B. Reaction of acid with base

C. Oxidation of the rust

D. Dehydration of the iron

D is correct

11. Which of the following constitutes a mixture? I. Petroleum II. Rubber latex III. Vulcanizer’s solution IV. Carbon (iv) sulphide

A. I, II and III

B. I, II and IV

C. I and II only

D. I and IV

A is correct

12. 30 cm3 of oxygen at 10 atmosphere pressure is placed in a 20 dm3 container. Calculate the new pressure if the temperature is kept constant.

A. 6.7 atm

B. 15.0 atm

C. 6.0 atm

D. 66.0 atm

A is correct

13. A sample of gas exerts a pressure of 8.2 atm when confined in a 2.93 dm3 container at 20c. The number of moles of gas in the sample is

A. 1. 00

B. 2.00

C. 3.00

D. 4.00

A is correct

14. A quantity of air passed through a weighted amount of alkaline pyrogallol. An increase in the weight of the pyrogallol would result from the absorption of

A. nitrogen

B. neon

C. argon

D. oxygen

D is correct

15. There is a large temperature interval between the melting point and the boiling point of metal because:

A. metals have a very high melting point

B. metals conduct heat very rapidly

C. melting does not break the metallic bond but boiling does

D. the crystal lattice of metal is easily broken

A is correct

16. Copper (II) tetraoxosulphate (IV) is widely used as

A. fertilizer

B. fungicide

C. Disinfectant

D. purifier

B is correct

17. Which of the following substances is not a homogeneous mixture?

A. filtered sea water

B. soft drinks

C. flood water

D. writing ink

C is correct

18.  A piece of radioactive element has initially 8.0×10^22 atoms. The half life of two days after 16 days the number of atom is

A. 5×10^21

B. 5×10^22

C. 25×10^21

D. 25×10^22

B is correct

19.  Chlorine is a common bleaching agent. This is not true with

A. wet litmus paper

B. printers ink

C. wet pawpaw leaf

D. most wet fabric dyes

B is correct

20. Which of the following statement is TRUE of the complete hydrolysis of a glyceride by sodium hydroxide?

A. 3 moles of NaOH are required for each mole of glyceride

B. 3 moles of glycerol are produced

C. only one mole of soap is formed

D. concentrated H2SO4 is essential for the completion of the reaction.

A is correct

FAQs:

Below are some of the frequently asked questions about JAMB Key Points in Chemistry that we have took our time to answer for you if at all it matched your own question;

What Are The Topics In Chemistry For JAMB 2024?

Below are the main key points and topics in Chemistry you should focus on when reading for the JAMB 2024/2025 Examination

  1. Atomic Structure
  2. Acids, Bases, and Salts
  3. Bifunctional Families and Organic Giant Molecules
  4. Chemical Bonding
  5. Chemical Equilibrium
  6. Chemical Kinetics
  7. Descriptive Chemistry
  8. Electrochemistry
  9. Energetics
  10. Experimental Chemistry
  11. Hydrocarbons
  12. Industrial and Environmental Chemistry
  13. Kinetic Theory of Matter and Gas Laws
  14. Matter
  15. Nuclear Chemistry
  16. Organic Chemistry

What Should I Read For JAMB 2024 Chemistry ?

Below are the recommended Chemistry Textbooks you can use to study for JAMB;

  • New School Chemistry for Senior Secondary Schools, (Fourth edition).
  • Senior Secondary Chemistry, Books 2 and 3 (2000). 
  • Understanding Chemistry for Schools and Colleges, Ojokuku, G. O. (2012, Revised Edition).
  • Essential: Chemistry for Senior Secondary Schools, (2008), 2nd Edition
  • Countdown to WASSCE/SSCE, NECO, JME Chemistry.

I hope we’ve been able to answer all your questions about the Key Points in Chemistry for JAMB 2024 examination, kindly do us a favor by  sharing this post to all your social media handles for others to read.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments